CCF is a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit. You help support the work of CCF when you purchase from vendors via the links posted on our site.
Home | About | Subscribe | Postcards | Polls | Translate | BookSense | BookCloseouts | Blog | | Contact Us | Add to My Yahoo! RSS feed

 CCF Top Picks
 CCF Kids
 CCF Youth
 Tibbetts' POV
 Book Clubs
 Holiday Favorites

Shipping & Returns
Privacy Notice
Conditions of Use
Contact Us

Home > Awards                           Share this article with others!
National Book Awards
by staff writer, Updated: Annually in the Fall since 1950
Printer-friendly page Printer page
Email this Page Email article

Awarded annually since 1950, The National Book Awards are given in the genres of fiction, nonfiction, poetry and young people's literature. A $10,000 cash award and a crystal sculpture is given to the winners which are selected by five-member, independent judging panels for each genre. The awards are considered by many to be the U.S.'s preeminent literary prizes and the awards ceremony quite an important event in literary calendars. From its inception in 1950 the goal of the award has been to bring exceptional books to the public's awareness and to increase the popularity of reading in general. Below you'll find a list of the award winners from 1950 to the present. The National Book Foundation sponsors this award. For more information visit their web site. 

Check these titles out at your school or local public library! If you choose to do so, you can help support the work of CCF by buying from via the associate links on this page. Any purchase you make via the links on this page, or by searching using the search box on the right, allows CCF to receive a small referral fee. 






Year Award Category Title Author
2002 Finalist Young People's Lit. 19 Varieties of Gazelle: Poems of the Middle East Nye, Naomi Shihab
2002 Finalist Fiction Big If Costello, Mark
2002 Finalist Nonfiction Complications: A Surgeon's Notes on an Imperfect Science Gawande, Atul
2002 Finalist Young People's Lit. Feed Anderson, M. T.
2002 Finalist Fiction Gorgeous Lies McPhee, Martha
2002 Finalist Young People's Lit. Hush Woodson, Jacqueline
2002 Winner Poetry In the Next Galaxy Stone, Ruth
2002 Finalist Nonfiction Mapping Human History: Discovering the Past Through Our Genes Olson, Steve
2002 Winner Nonfiction Master of the Senate: The Years of Lyndon Johnson Culture Caro, Robert A.
2002 Finalist Poetry Shadow of Heaven Voigt, Ellen Bryant
2002 Finalist Poetry Sleeping with the Dictionary Mullen, Harryette Romell
2002 Finalist Fiction Heaven of Mercury, The Watson, Brad
2002 Winner Young People's Lit. House of the Scorpion, The Farmer, Nancy
2002 Finalist Nonfiction Last American Man, The Gilbert, Elizabeth
2002 Finalist Poetry Smallest Muscle in the Human Body, The Rios, Alberto
2002 Finalist Poetry Unswept Room: Poems, The Olds, Sharon
2002 Finalist Young People's Lit. This Land Was Made for You and Me: The Life and Songs of Woody Guthrie Partridge, Elizabeth
2002 Winner Fiction Three Junes Glass, Julia
2002 Finalist Nonfiction When Smoke Ran Like Water: Tales of Environmental Deception and the Battle Against Pollution Davis, Devra
2002 Finalist Fiction You Are Not a Stranger Here Haslett, Adam
2001 Nominee Young People's Lit. A Step from Heaven Na, An
2001 Nominee Nonfiction American Chica: Two Worlds, One Childhood Arana, Marie
2001 Nominee Fiction Among the Missing Chaon, Dan
2001 Nominee Poetry Brutal Imagination Eady, Cornelius
2001 Nominee Young People's Lit. Carver: A Life in Poems Nelson, Marilyn
2001 Nominee Fiction Highwire Moon Straight, Susan
2001 Nominee Fiction Look at Me Egan, Jennifer
2001 Nominee Poetry Mercurochrome: New Poems Coleman, Wanda
2001 Nominee Nonfiction My Story as Told by Water: Confessions, Druidic Rants, Reflections, Bird-Watchings, Fish-Stalkings, Visions, Songs and Prayers Refracting Light, Duncan, David James
2001 Nominee Nonfiction Neighbors: The Destruction of the Jewish Community in Jedwabne, Poland Gross, Jan T.
2001 Winner Poetry Poems Seven: New and Complete Poetry Dugan, Alan
2001 Nominee Poetry Rooms Are Never Finished: Poems Ali, Agha Shahid
2001 Winner Fiction Corrections, The Franzen, Jonathan
2001 Nominee Fiction Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse, The Erdrich, Louise
2001 Nominee Nonfiction Lost Children of Wilder: The Epic Struggle to Change Foster Care, The Bernstein, Nina
2001 Winner Nonfiction Noonday Demon: An Atlas of Depression, The Solomon, Andrew
2001 Nominee Young People's Lit. Tiger Rising, The Dicamillo, Kate
2001 Nominee Poetry They Can't Take That Away from Me Mazur, Gail
2001 Winner Young People's Lit. True Believer Wolff, Virginia Euwer
2001 Nominee Young People's Lit. We Were There, Too!: Young People in U.S. History Hoose, Phillip M.
2000 Nominee Poetry A New Selected Poems Kinnell, Galway
2000 Winner Poetry Blessing the Boats: New and Selected Poems, 1988-2000 Clifton, Lucille
2000 Nominee Fiction Blonde Oates, Joyce Carol
2000 Nominee Fiction Blue Angel Prose, Francine
2000 Nominee Nonfiction Darkness in El Dorado: How Scientists and Journalists Devastated the Amazon Tierney, Patrick
2000 Nominee Young People's Lit. Forgotten Fire Bagdasarian, Adam
2000 Nominee Nonfiction From Dawn to Decadence: 500 Years of Western Cultural Life 1500 to the Present Barzun, Jacques
2000 Winner Young People's Lit. Homeless Bird Whelan, Gloria
2000 Nominee Young People's Lit. Hurry Freedom! Stanley, Jerry
2000 Winner Fiction In America Sontag, Susan
2000 Winner Nonfiction In the Heart of the Sea: The Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex Philbrick, Nathaniel
2000 Nominee Young People's Lit. Many Stones Coman, Carolyn
2000 Nominee Poetry New Addresses: Poems Koch, Kenneth
2000 Nominee Poetry Tell Me Addonizio, Kim
2000 Nominee Young People's Lit. Book of the Lion, The Cadnum, Michael
2000 Nominee Nonfiction Collaborator: The Trial & Execution of Robert Brasillach, The Kaplan, Alice
2000 Nominee Fiction Diagnosis, The Lightman, Alan P.
2000 Nominee Fiction Feast of Love, The Baxter, Charles
2000 Nominee Poetry Other Lover, The Smith, Bruce
2000 Nominee Nonfiction W.E.B. Du Bois: The Fight for Equality and the American Century, 1919-1963 Lewis, David Levering
1999 Nominee Nonfiction Black Hawk Down: A Story of Modern War Bowden, Mark
1999 Nominee Poetry Configurations: New and Selected Poems, 1958-1998 Major, Clarence
1999 Winner Nonfiction Embracing Defeat: Japan in the Wake of World War II Dower, John W.
1999 Nominee Fiction House of Sand and Fog Dubus, Andre, III
1999 Nominee Fiction Hummingbird House Henley, Patricia
1999 Nominee Young People's Lit. Monster Myers, Walter Dean
1999 Nominee Nonfiction Places Left Unfinished at the Time of Creation Santos, John Phillip
1999 Nominee Fiction Plainsong Haruf, Kent
1999 Nominee Poetry Repair: Poems Williams, C. K.
1999 Nominee Nonfiction Secrets of the Flesh: A Life of Colette Thurman, Judith
1999 Nominee Young People's Lit. Speak Anderson, Laurie Halse
1999 Nominee Young People's Lit. Birchbark House, The Erdrich, Louise
1999 Nominee Poetry Pilot Star Elegies, The Santos, Sherod
1999 Nominee Young People's Lit. Trolls, The Horvath, Polly
1999 Winner Poetry Vice: New and Selected Poems Ai
1999 Nominee Poetry Vita Nova Gluck, Louise
1999 Winner Fiction Waiting Jin, Ha
1999 Winner Young People's Lit. When Zachary Beaver Came to Town Holt, Kimberly Willis
1999 Nominee Fiction Who Do You Love: Stories Thompson, Jean
1999 Nominee Nonfiction Woman: An Intimate Geography Angier, Natalie
1998 Nominee Young People's Lit. A Long Way from Chicago: A Novel in Stories Peck, Richard
1998 Nominee Fiction A Man in Full (Trade) Wolfe, Tom
1998 Nominee Nonfiction A Slant of Sun: One Child's Courage Kephart, Beth
1998 Nominee Nonfiction All on Fire: William Lloyd Garrison and the Abolition of Slavery Mayer, Henry
1998 Nominee Poetry Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems: 1968-1998 Pastan, Linda
1998 Winner Fiction Charming Billy McDermott, Alice
1998 Nominee Fiction Damascus Gate Stone, Robert B.
1998 Nominee Poetry From the Devotions: Poems Phillips, Carl
1998 Winner Young People's Lit. Holes Sachar, Louis
1998 Nominee Young People's Lit. Joey Pigza Swallowed the Key Gantos, Jack
1998 Nominee Fiction Kaaterskill Falls Goodman, Allegra
1998 Nominee Young People's Lit. No Pretty Pictures: A Child of War Lobel, Anita
1998 Nominee Nonfiction Shakespeare: The Invention of the Human Bloom, Harold
1998 Winner Nonfiction Slaves in the Family Ball, Edward
1998 Nominee Poetry Art of the Lathe: Poems, The Fairchild, B. H.
1998 Nominee Fiction Healing, The Jones, Gayl
1998 Nominee Poetry Little Space: Poems Selected and New, 1968-1998, The Ostriker, Alicia
1998 Nominee Young People's Lit. Secret Life of Amanda K Woods, The Cameron, Ann
1998 Nominee Nonfiction There Once Was a World: A 900-Year Chronicle of the Shtetl of Eishyshok Eliach, Yaffa
1998 Winner Poetry This Time: New and Selected Poems Stern, Gerald
1997 Winner Nonfiction American Sphinx: The Character of Thomas Jefferson Ellis, Joseph J.
1997 Winner Fiction Cold Mountain Frazier, Charles
1997 Winner Young People's Lit. Dancing on the Edge Nolan, Han
1997 Nominee Poetry Desire Bidart, Frank
1997 Nominee Fiction Echo House Just, Ward
1997 Winner Poetry Effort at Speech: New and Selected Poems Meredith, William
1997 Nominee Young People's Lit. Facts Speak for Themselves Cole, Brock
1997 Nominee Fiction Le Divorce Johnson, Diane
1997 Nominee Poetry Locusts at the Edge of Summer: New and Selected Poems Balaban, John
1997 Nominee Young People's Lit. Mean Margaret Seidler, Tor
1997 Nominee Nonfiction My Brother Kincaid, Jamaica
1997 Nominee Poetry Primate Behavior Lindsay, Sarah
1997 Nominee Young People's Lit. Sons of Liberty Griffin, Adele
1997 Nominee Poetry Fields of Praise: New and Selected Poems, The Nelson, Marilyn
1997 Nominee Nonfiction Kidnapping of Edgardo Mortara, The Kertzer, David
1997 Nominee Fiction Puttermesser Papers, The Ozick, Cynthia
1997 Nominee Nonfiction Undertaking: Life Studies from the Dismal Trade, The Lynch, Thomas
1997 Nominee Fiction Underworld DeLillo, Don
1997 Nominee Young People's Lit. Where You Belong McGuigan, Mary Ann
1997 Nominee Nonfiction Whittaker Chambers: A Biography Tanenhaus, Sam
1996 Nominee Young People's Lit. A Girl Named Disaster Farmer, Nancy
1996 Winner Nonfiction An American Requiem: God, My Father, and the War That Came Between Us Carroll, James
1996 Nominee Fiction Atticus Hansen, Ron
1996 Nominee Nonfiction Fruitful: A Real Mother in the Mother World Roiphe, Anne
1996 Nominee Fiction Martin Dressler: The Tale of an American Dreamer Millhauser, Steven
1996 Winner Young People's Lit. Parrot in the Oven: Mi Vida: A Novel Martinez, Victor
1996 Winner Poetry Scrambled Eggs and Whiskey: Poems, 1991-1995 Carruth, Hayden
1996 Nominee Young People's Lit. Send Me Down a Miracle Nolan, Han
1996 Winner Fiction Ship Fever: Stories Barrett, Andrea
1996 Nominee Poetry Sun Under Wood: Poems Hass, Robert
1996 Nominee Poetry Crack in Everything, The Ostriker, Alicia Suskin
1996 Nominee Fiction Giant's House: A Romance, The McCracken, Elizabeth
1996 Nominee Nonfiction Life of Nelson A. Rockefeller: Worlds to Conquer, 1908-1958, The Reich, Cary
1996 Nominee Nonfiction Living and the Dead: Robert McNamara and Five Lives of a Lost War, The Hendrickson, Paul
1996 Nominee Young People's Lit. Long Season of Rain, The Kim, Helen S.
1996 Nominee Fiction River Beyond the World, The Peery, Janet
1996 Nominee Nonfiction Temple Bombing, The Green, Melissa Fay
1996 Nominee Poetry Terrible Stories, The Clifton, Lucille
1996 Nominee Poetry Walking the Black Cat: Poems Simic, Charles
1996 Nominee Young People's Lit. What Jamie Saw Coman, Carolyn
1995 Nominee Nonfiction A Civil Action Harr, Jonathan
1995 Nominee Fiction All Souls' Rising Bell, Madison Smartt
1995 Nominee Poetry Collected Poems, 1945-1990 Howes, Barbara
1995 Nominee Nonfiction Darwin's Dangerous Idea: Evolution and the Meanings of Life (Touchstone) Dennett, Daniel Clement
1995 Nominee Nonfiction Ghosts of Mississippi Vollers, Maryanne
1995 Nominee Poetry In the Crevice of Time: New and Collected Poems Jacobsen, Josephine
1995 Nominee Fiction Interstate Dixon, Stephen
1995 Nominee Fiction Krik? Krak! Danticat, Edwidge
1995 Nominee Poetry New and Selected Poems Justice, Donald
1995 Nominee Poetry New and Selected Poems Soto, Gary
1995 Winner Poetry Passing Through: The Later Poems New and Selected Kunitz, Stanley
1995 Winner Fiction Sabbath's Theater (Vintage Intl) Roth, Philip
1995 Nominee Nonfiction Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia Covington, Dennis
1995 Winner Nonfiction Haunted Land: Facing Europe's Ghosts After Communism, The (Vintage Books) Rosenberg, Tina
1995 Nominee Fiction House on the Lagoon: A Shattering Story of Love and Death, Privilege and Servitude, The Ferre, Rosario
1994 Winner Fiction A Frolic of His Own (Scribner Pbk Fiction) Gaddis, William
1994 Nominee Poetry An Altogether Different Language: Poems, 1934-1994 Porter, Anne
1994 Nominee Nonfiction Fatheralong: A Meditation on Fathers and Sons, Race and Society Wideman, John Edgar
1994 Nominee Poetry Hinge and Sign: Poems, 1968-1993 McHugh, Heather
1994 Winner Nonfiction How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter Nuland, Sherwin B.
1994 Nominee Nonfiction In Pharaoh's Army: Memories of the Lost War (Vintage Books) Wolff, Tobias
1994 Nominee Poetry Like Most Revelations: New Poems Howard, Richard
1994 Nominee Fiction Moses Supposes Currie, Ellen
1994 Nominee Nonfiction Strange Justice: The Selling of Clarence Thomas Mayer, Jane
1994 Nominee Poetry Study for the World's Body: New and Selected Poems St John, David
1994 Nominee Fiction Bird Artist, The Norman, Howard
1994 Nominee Fiction Collected Stories, The Paley, Grace
1994 Nominee Nonfiction Unredeemed Captive: A Family Story from Early America (Vintage Books) Demos, John
1994 Nominee Fiction White Man's Grave Dooling, Richard
1994 Winner Poetry Worshipful Company of Fletchers Tate, James
1993 Nominee Nonfiction Battlefield: Farming a Civil War Battleground Svenson, Peter
1993 Nominee Fiction Come to Me Bloom, Amy
1993 Winner Poetry Garbage: A Poem Ammons, A. R.
1993 Nominee Nonfiction Gunfighter Nation: The Myth of the Frontier in Twentieth-Century America (Oklahoma Paperbacks) Slotkin, Richard
1993 Nominee Nonfiction Land of Desire: Merchants, Power, and the Rise of a New American Culture Leach, William
1993 Nominee Poetry My Alexandria Doty, Mark
1993 Nominee Fiction Operation Wandering Soul Powers, Richard
1993 Nominee Fiction Pugilist at Rest: Stories Jones, Thom
1993 Nominee Fiction Swimming in the Volcano Shacochis, Bob
1993 Nominee Poetry Museum of Clear Ideas: New Poems, The Hall, Donald
1993 Winner Fiction Shipping News, The (Scribner Classics) Proulx, E. Annie
1993 Nominee Poetry Vigil: A Poem in Four Voices, The Gibson, Margaret
1993 Winner Nonfiction United States: Essays: 1952-1992 (Us) Vidal, Gore
1993 Nominee Nonfiction W.E.B. Du Bois: Black Radical Democrat Marable, Manning
1993 Nominee Poetry What We Don't Know about Each Other Raab, Lawrence
1992 Winner Fiction All the Pretty Horses (Vintage Intl) McCarthy, Cormac
1992 Nominee Fiction Bastard Out of Carolina Allison, Dorothy
1992 Winner Nonfiction Becoming a Man: Half a Life Story (H-C Pb) Monette, Paul
1992 Nominee Poetry Collected Shorter Poems, 1946-1991 Carruth, Hayden
1992 Nominee Fiction Dreaming in Cuban (Ballantine Books) Garcia, Cristina
1992 Nominee Nonfiction Genius: The Life and Science of Richard Feynman (Vintage Books) Gleick, James
1992 Nominee Nonfiction Lincoln at Gettysburg: The Words That Remade America Wills, Garry
1992 Nominee Fiction Lost in the City: Stories (Harperperennial) Jones, Edward P.
1992 Winner Poetry New and Selected Poems Oliver, Mary
1992 Nominee Poetry No Nature: New and Selected Poems Snyder, Gary
1992 Nominee Fiction Outerbridge Reach (Mariner Books) Stone, Robert B.
1992 Nominee Poetry Rapture: Poems Mitchell, Susan
1992 Nominee Nonfiction Promise of the New South: Life After Reconstruction, The Ayers, Edward L.
1992 Nominee Poetry Wild Iris: Poems, The Gluck, Louise
1992 Nominee Nonfiction Truman McCullough, David
1991 Nominee Poetry An Atlas of the Difficult World: Poems, 1988-1991 Rich, Adrienne
1991 Nominee Nonfiction Anne Sexton: A Biography (Vintage Books) Middlebrook, Diane Wood
1991 Nominee Fiction Beyond Deserving Scofield, Sandra Jean
1991 Nominee Poetry Eva-Mary McCarriston, Linda
1991 Winner Nonfiction Freedom; Freedom in the Making of Western Culture: Vol. 1: Freedom in the Making of Western Culture Patterson, Orlando
1991 Nominee Fiction Frog (Owl Book) Dixon, Stephen
1991 Winner Fiction Mating (Vintage Intl) Rush, Norman
1991 Nominee Nonfiction Praying for Sheetrock Greene, Melissa Fay
1991 Nominee Poetry Homeplace: Poems, The Waniek, Marilyn Nelson
1991 Nominee Nonfiction Jameses: A Family Narrative, The Lewis, R. W. B.
1991 Nominee Fiction Macguffin, The Elkin, Stanley
1991 Nominee Poetry Never-Ending: New Poems, The Hudgins, Andrew
1991 Nominee Fiction Wartime Lies Begley, Louis
1991 Winner Poetry What Work is: Poems Levine, Philip
1991 Nominee Nonfiction Why Americans Hate Politics (Touchstone) Dionne, E. J.
1990 Nominee Fiction Because It is Bitter, and Because It is My Heart Oates, Joyce Carol
1990 Nominee Fiction Chromos Alfau, Felipe
1990 Nominee Fiction Dogeaters Hagedorn, Jessica Tarahata
1990 Nominee Nonfiction Jackson Pollock: An American Saga Smith, Gregory W.
1990 Winner Fiction Middle Passage (Scribner PB Fic) Johnson, Charles R.
1990 Nominee Fiction Paradise Castedo, Elena
1990 Nominee Nonfiction Richard Milhous Nixon: The Rise of an American Politician Morris, Roger
1990 Nominee Nonfiction Righteous Pilgrim: The Life and Times of Harold L. Ickes, 1874-1952 Watkins, T. H.
1990 Nominee Nonfiction Small Victories: The Real World of a Teacher, Her Students, and Their High School Freedman, Samuel G.
1990 Winner Nonfiction House of Morgan: An American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance, The (Touchstone) Chernow, Ron
1989 Nominee Nonfiction Barbarian Sentiments: How the American Century Ends Pfaff, William
1989 Nominee Fiction Billy Bathgate Doctorow, E. L.
1989 Nominee Nonfiction Danger and Survival: Choices about the Bomb in the First Fifty Years Bundy, McGeorge
1989 Winner Nonfiction From Beirut to Jerusalem: Updated with a New Chapter Friedman, Thomas L.
1989 Nominee Fiction Geek Love Dunn, Katherine
1989 Nominee Nonfiction Mother Country: Britian, the Welfare State and Nuclear Pollution Robinson, Marilynne
1989 Nominee Nonfiction Parting the Waters: America in the King Years 1954-63 (Touchstone) Branch, Taylor
1989 Winner Fiction Spartina Casey, John
1989 Nominee Fiction Joy Luck Club, The Tan, Amy
1989 Nominee Fiction Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love, The Hijuelos, Oscar
1988 Winner Nonfiction A Bright Shining Lie: John Paul Vann and America in Vietnam (Vintage Books) Sheehan, Neil
1988 Winner Fiction Paris Trout Dexter, Pete
1987 Winner Nonfiction Making of the Atomic Bomb Rhodes, Richard
1987 Winner Fiction Paco's Story Heinemann, Larry
1986 Winner Nonfiction Arctic Dreams: Imagination and Desire in a Northern Landscape Lopez, Barry
1986 Winner Fiction World's Fair Doctorow, E. L.
1985 Winner Nonfiction Common Ground: A Turbulent Decade in the Lives of Three American Families (Vintage Books) Lukas, J. Anthony
1985 Winner Fiction White Noise DeLillo, Don
1984 Winner Nonfiction Course of American Democracy, 1833-1845, The Remini, Robert Vincent
1984 Winner Fiction Victory Over Japan (Paperback) Gilchrist, Ellen
1983 Winner Picture Book A House is a House for Me Hoberman, Mary Ann
1983 Winner Children Fiction A Place Apart Fox, Paula
1983 Winner Children Nonfiction Chimney Sweeps: Yesterday and Today Giblin, James Cross
1983 Winner General Nonfiction China Alive in the Bitter Sea Butterfly, Fox
1983 Winner Picture Book Doctor de Soto Steig, William
1983 Winner Children Fiction Homesick: My Own Story Fritz, Jean
1983 Winner Children Fiction Marked by Fire Thomas, Joyce Carol
1983 Winner Picture Book Miss Rumphius Cooney, Barbara
1983 Winner Poetry Selected Poems Kinnell, Galway
1983 Winner Fiction Collected Stories of Eudora Welty, The Welty, Eudora
1983 Winner Fiction Color Purple, The (Anniversary) Walker, Alice
1982 Winner Poetry Life Supports: New and Collected Poems (NEW) Bronk, William
1982 Winner General Nonfiction Naming Names Navasky, Victor
1982 Winner Picture Book Noah's Ark Spier, Peter
1982 Winner Picture Book Outside Over There Sendak, Maurice
1982 Winner Children Nonfiction Penguin Year Bonners, Susan
1982 Winner Fiction Rabbit is Rich Updike, John
1982 Winner Fiction So Long, See You Tomorrow (Vintage Intl) Maxwell, William F.
1982 Winner General Nonfiction Soul of a New Machine, The Kidder, Tracy
1982 Winner Children Fiction Westmark Alexander, Lloyd
1982 Winner Children Fiction Words by Heart Sebestyen, Ouida
1981 Winner General Nonfiction China Men (Vintage Intl) Kingston, Maxine Hong
1981 Winner Fiction Plains Song: For Female Voices Morris, Wright
1981 Winner Children Fiction Ramona and Her Mother Cleary, Beverly
1981 Winner General Nonfiction Last Cowboy, The Kramer, Jane
1981 Winner Poetry Need to Hold Still: Poems, The Mueller, Lisel
1981 Winner Children Fiction Night Swimmers, The Byars, Betsy Cromer
1980 Winner Children's A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl's Journal, 1830-32: A Novel Blos, Joan W.
1980 Winner Children's A Swiftly Tilting Planet (Commemorative) L'Engle, Madeleine
1980 Winner Fiction Sophie's Choice (Trade) Styron, William
1980 Winner General Nonfiction Right Stuff, The Wolfe, Tim
1980 Winner General Nonfiction Snow Leopard, The Matthiessen, Peter
1980 Winner Fiction World According to Garp, The (Anniversary) Irving, John
1979 Winner Fiction Going After Cacciato O'Brien, Tim
1979 Winner Children's Great Gilly Hopkins, The (Harper Trophy) Paterson, Katherine
1978 Winner Fiction Blood Tie (Scribner Signature) Settle, Mary Lee
1978 Winner Children's View from the Oak: The Private Worlds of Other Creatures, The Kohl, Judith
1977 Winner Poetry Collected Poems 1930-76 Eberhart, Richard
1977 Winner Children's Master Puppeteer, The Paterson, Katherine
1977 Winner Fiction Spectator Bird, The Stegner, Wallace Earle
1976 Winner Children's Bert Breen's Barn (Syracuse Univ PR) Edmonds, Walter D.
1976 Winner Fiction Jr Gaddis, William
1975 Winner Fiction Dog Soldiers Stone, Robert B.
1975 Winner Children's M.C. Higgins, the Great (Collier Books) Hamilton, Virginia
1974 Winner Fiction Crown of Feathers (R) Singer, Isaac Bashevis
1974 Winner Poetry Fall of America: Poems of These States, 1965-1971 Ginsberg, Allen
1974 Winner Fiction Gravity's Rainbow Pynchon, Thomas
1973 Winner Fiction Chimera Barth, John
1973 Winner Poetry Collected Poems, 1951-1971 Ammons, A. R.
1973 Winner Children's Farthest Shore Le Guin, Ursula K.
1972 Winner Poetry Selected Poems Moss, Howard
1972 Winner Fiction Complete Stories, The O'Connor, Flannery
1971 Winner Children's Marvelous Misadventures of Sebastian Alexander, Lloyd
1971 Winner Fiction Mr. Sammler's Planet Bellow, Saul
1970 Winner Fiction Them Oates, Joyce Carol
1969 Winner Fiction Steps (GROVE PRESS) Kosinski, Jerzy N.
1968 Winner Fiction Eighth Day Wilder, Thornton
1967 Winner Fiction Fixer, The Malamud, Bernard
1966 Winner Poetry Buckdancer's Choice Dickey, James
1966 Winner Fiction Collected Stories of Katherine Anne Porter, The Porter, Katherine Anne
1965 Winner Fiction Herzog Bellow, Saul
1965 Winner Poetry Far Field, The Roethke, Theodore
1964 Winner Poetry Selected Poems (Rev and Enl) Ransom, John Crowe
1964 Winner Fiction Centaur, The (BALLANTINE BKS TRADE) Updike, John
1963 Winner Fiction Morte D'Urban Powers, J. F.
1962 Winner Nonfiction City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects, The Mumford, Lewis
1962 Winner Nonfiction Rise & Fall of the Third Reich: A History of Nazi Germany, The Shirer, William L.
1961 Winner Nonfiction Rise & Fall of the Third Reich: A History of Nazi Germany, The Shirer, William L.
1960 Winner Fiction Goodbye, Columbus (Modern Library) Roth, Philip
1960 Winner Nonfiction James Joyce Ellmann, Richard
1960 Winner Poetry Life Studies and for the Union Dead Lowell, Robert
1959 Winner Fiction Magic Barrel, The Malamud, Bernard
1959 Winner Poetry Words for the Wind: The Collected Verse of Theodore Roethke Roethke, Theodore
1958 Winner Nonfiction Lion and the Throne: The Life and Times of Sir Edward Coke (1552-1634), The Bowen, Catherine Drinker
1958 Winner Fiction Wapshot Chronicle, The Cheever, John
1957 Winner Nonfiction Russia Leaves the War: Soviet-American Relations, 1917-1920 Kennan, George Frost
1957 Winner Fiction Field of Vision, The Morris, Wright
1956 Winner Fiction Ten North Frederick O'Hara, John
1955 Winner Fiction A Fable Faulkner, William
1955 Winner Nonfiction Measure of Man: On Freedom, Human Values, Survival and the Modern Temper Krutch, Joseph W.
1955 Winner Poetry Collected Poems of Wallace Stevens, The Stevens, Wallace
1954 Winner Nonfiction A Stillness at Appomattox (Anchor Books) Catton, Bruce
1954 Winner Fiction Adventures of Augie March, The Bellow, Saul
1953 Winner Fiction Invisible Man Bloom, Harold
1953 Winner Nonfiction Course of Empire, The DeVoto, Bernard
1952 Winner Poetry Collected Poems: Moore Moore, Marianne
1952 Winner Fiction From Here to Eternity Jones, James
1952 Winner Nonfiction Sea Around Us, The Carson, Rachel L.
1951 Winner Fiction Collected Stories of William Faulkner (Vintage Intl) Faulkner, William
1950 Winner Fiction Man with the Golden Arm, The (Anniversary) Algren, Nelson


Top of PageTop of Page

Advanced Search
click to subscribe and get the CCF bulletin click to subscribe and get the CCF bulletin

Click to blog image

What's New
2010 ALA Youth Media Awards
Follow the ALA Youth Media Awards live on Jan. 18, 2010
Carmen Tafolla Wins 2010 Charlotte Zolotow Award
ALA Awards 2009
Coretta Scott King Awards
Newbery Award Winners: 1922 to present
Caldecott Medal Winners: 1938 to present
National Book Awards
Hugo Awards
A Look at the Caldecott Awards
2004 National Book Awards Finalists
2003 Golden Archer Award
2003 Jane Addams Children's Book Awards
2003 Book Sense Book of the Year Finalists Announced
2003 Newbery & Caldecott Awards
2003 Coretta Scott King Awards

© 1998-2008 Children Come First. All rights reserved.