CCF is a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit. You help support the work of CCF when you purchase from vendors via the links posted on our site.
Home | About | Subscribe | Postcards | Polls | Translate | BookSense | BookCloseouts | Blog | | Contact Us | Add to My Yahoo! RSS feed

 CCF Top Picks
 CCF Kids
 CCF Youth
 Tibbetts' POV
 Book Clubs
 Holiday Favorites

Shipping & Returns
Privacy Notice
Conditions of Use
Contact Us

Home > Awards                           Share this article with others!
Hugo Awards
by staff writer, Updated: Annually since 1946
Printer-friendly page Printer page
Email this Page Email article

The Hugo Awards -- 1946 to present

Subscribe to the CCF Bulletin: receive updates on award winning titles as they are announced as well as other news items posted to the CCF site. Click the "Get Our Bulletin" button on this page. carries many Hugo Award titles at wonderful savings! Keep the following list handy as you browse through their site. Several titles are linked to

Year Award Category Title Author
2002 Nominee Dramatic Presentation Buffy the Vampire Slayer Not Available
2002 Nominee Dramatic Presentation Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (also avail. as a boxed set) Columbus, Chris
2002 Nominee Dramatic Presentation Monsters Inc VARIOUS ARTISTS
2002 Winner Dramatic Presentation Lord of the Rings, The -paper, box set. (set also avail. in leatherette) Bakshi, Ralph
2002 Winner Novel American Gods Gaiman, Neil
2002 Nominee Novel Cosmonaut Keep MacLeod, Ken
2002 Nominee Novel Passage Willis, Connie
2002 Nominee Novel Perdido Street Station Mieville, China
2002 Nominee Novel Chronoliths, The Wilson, Robert Charles
2002 Nominee Novel Curse of Chalion, The Bujold, Lois McMaster
2002 Nominee Related Book Being Gardner Dozois Swanwick, Michael
2002 Nominee Related Book I Have This Nifty Idea: ...Now What Do I Do with It? Resnick, Mike
2002 Nominee Related Book J.R.R. Tolkien: Author of the Century Shippey, Tom
2002 Nominee Related Book Meditations on Middle-Earth Haber, Karen
2002 Winner Related Book The Art of Chesley Bonestell Miller, Ron
2002 Winner Related Book The Art of Richard Powers Frank, Jane
2001 Nominee Dramatic Presentation Chicken Run Chicken Run
2001 Nominee Dramatic Presentation Chicken Run Chicken Run
2001 Winner Dramatic Presentation Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Lee, Ang
2001 Nominee Dramatic Presentation Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Lee, Ang
2001 Nominee Dramatic Presentation Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Lee, Ang
2001 Nominee Dramatic Presentation Dune (2000) Hurt, William
2001 Nominee Dramatic Presentation Frequency Quaid/Caviezel/Braugher/Mitche
2001 Nominee Dramatic Presentation Frequency Quaid/Caviezel/Braugher/Mitche
2001 Nominee Dramatic Presentation X-Men Stewart/Mckellen/Jackman/Paqui
2001 Nominee Dramatic Presentation X-Men Stewart/Mckellen/Jackman/Paqui
2001 Nominee Dramatic Presentation X-Men Stewart/Mckellen/Jackman/Paqui
2001 Nominee Novel A Storm of Swords Martin, George R. R.
2001 Nominee Novel Calculating God Sawyer, Robert J.
2001 Winner Novel Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire Literature Guide Rowling, J. K.
2001 Nominee Novel Midnight Robber Hopkinson, Nalo
2001 Nominee Novel Sky Road, The MacLeod, Ken
2001 Winner Related Book Greetings from Earth: The Art of Bob Eggleton Eggleton, Bob
2001 Nominee Related Book Putting It Together: Turning Sow's Ear Drafts Into Silk Purse Stories Resnick, Mike
2000 Nominee Novel A Civil Campaign: A Comedy of Biology and Manners Bujold, Lois McMaster
2000 Winner Novel A Deepness in the Sky Vinge, Vernor
2000 Nominee Novel Cryptonomicon Stephenson, Neal
2000 Nominee Novel Darwin's Radio Bear, Greg
2000 Nominee Novel Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban Rowling, J. K.
2000 Winner Related Book Science Fiction of the 20th Century: An Illustrated History Robinson, Frank M.
2000 Nominee Related Book Spectrum 6: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art Fenner, Cathy
2000 Nominee Related Book Dream Hunters, The Gaiman, Neil
1999 Nominee Novel Children of God Russell, Mary Doria
1999 Nominee Novel Darwinia Wilson, Robert C.
1999 Nominee Novel Distraction Sterling, Bruce
1999 Nominee Novel Factoring Humanity Sawyer, Robert J.
1999 Winner Novel To Say Nothing of the Dog: Or How We Found the Bishop's Bird Stump at Last Willis, Connie
1999 Nominee Related Book Science-Fiction: The Gernsback Years Bleiler, Everett F.
1999 Nominee Related Book Spectrum 5: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art Fenner, Arnie
1999 Winner Related Book Dreams Our Stuff is Made of: How Science Fiction Conquered the World, The Disch, Thomas M.
1998 Nominee Novel City on Fire Williams, Walter Jon
1998 Winner Novel Forever Peace Haldeman, Joe
1998 Nominee Novel Frameshift Sawyer, Robert J.
1998 Nominee Novel Jack Faust Swanwick, Michael
1998 Nominee Novel Space Travel Bova, Ben
1998 Nominee Novel Rise of Endymion, The Simmons, Dan
1998 Winner Related Book Encyclopedia of Fantasy Clute, John
1998 Nominee Related Book Infinite Worlds: The Fantastic Visions of Science Fiction Art Di Fate, Vincent
1998 Nominee Related Book Reflections and Refractions: Essays on Science Fiction, Science and Other Matters Silverberg, Robert
1998 Nominee Related Book Space Travel Bova, Ben
1998 Nominee Related Book Spectrum 4: The Fourth Annual Collection of the Best in Contemporary Art Fenner, Cathy
1997 Nominee Nonfiction Faces of Fantasy: Intimate Photos of Over 100 Top Fantasy Authors, The Perret, Patti
1997 Nominee Nonfiction Silence of the Langford, The Langford, Dave
1997 Nominee Nonfiction Tough Guide to Fantasyland, The Jones, Diana Wynne
1997 Winner Nonfiction Time and Chance de Camp, L. Sprague
1997 Winner Novel Blue Mars Robinson, Kim Stanley
1997 Nominee Novel Holy Fire Sterling, Bruce
1997 Nominee Novel Memory Bujold, Lois McMaster
1997 Nominee Novel Remnant Population Moon, Elizabeth
1997 Nominee Novel Starplex Sawyer, Robert J.
1996 Winner Nonfiction Science Fiction: A Visual Encyclopedia Clute, John
1996 Winner Novel Diamond Age, The Stephenson, Neal
1996 Winner Novelette Think Like a Dinosaur" and Other Stories" Kelly, James Patrick
1995 Winner Nonfiction Issac Asimov: A Memoir Asimov, Isaac
1995 Winner Novel Mirror Dance Bujold, Lois McMaster
1994 Winner Nonfiction Encyclopedia of Science Fiction, The Clute, John
1994 Winner Novel Green Mars Robinson, Kim Stanley
1994 Winner Novelette Georgia on My Mind, and Other Places Sheffield, Charles
1993 Winner Novel A Fire Upon the Deep Vinge, Vernor
1993 Winner Novel Doomsday Book Willis, Connie
1992 Winner Nonfiction World of Charles Addams, The Addams, Charles
1992 Winner Novel Barrayar Bujold, Lois McMaster
1992 Winner Novelette Gold: The Final Science Fiction Collection Asimov, Isaac
1992 Winner Novella Beggars in Spain Kress, Nancy
1991 Winner Nonfiction How to Write Science Fiction and Fantasy: A Bestselling Science Fiction/Fantasy Writer Shares Card, Orson Scott
1991 Winner Novel Vor Game: The Continuing Adventures of Miles Vorkosigan, The Bujold, Lois McMaster
1990 Winner Nonfiction World Beyond the Hill Panshin, Alexia
1990 Winner Novel Hyperion Simmons, Dan
1989 Winner Nonfiction Motion of Light in Water: Sex and Science Fiction Writing in the East Village, 1957-1965, The Delany, Samuel R.
1989 Winner Novel Cyteen Cherryh, C. J.
1988 Winner Nonfiction Michael Whelan's Works of Wonder Whelan, Michael
1988 Winner Novel Uplift War Brin, David
1988 Winner Novelette Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight Le Guin, Ursula K.
1987 Winner Nonfiction Trillion Year Spree: The History of Science Fiction Aldiss, Brian W.
1987 Winner Novel Speaker for the Dead Card, Orson Scott
1986 Winner Nonfiction Science Made Stupid Weller, Tom
1986 Winner Novel Ender's Game Card, Orson Scott
1985 Winner Nonfiction Wonder's Child: My Life in Science Fiction Williamson, Jack
1985 Winner Novel Neuromancer Gibson, William
1985 Winner Novelette Bloodchild: And Other Stories Butler, Octavia E.
1984 Winner Novel Startide Rising Brin, David
1984 Winner Novelette Blood Music Bear, Greg
1983 Winner Novel Foundation's Edge Asimov, Isaac
1983 Winner Novelette Fire Watch Willis, Connie
1982 Winner Novel Downbelow Station Cherryh, C. J.
1981 Winner Nonfiction Cosmos Sagan, Carl
1981 Winner Novel Snow Queen, The Vinge, Joan D.
1981 Winner Novella Lost Dorsai Dickson, Gordon R.
1980 Winner Novel Fountains of Paradise Clarke, Arthur Charles
1979 Winner Novel Dreamsnake McIntyre, Vonda N.
1978 Winner Novel Gateway Pohl, Frederik
1977 Winner Novel Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang Wilhelm, Kate
1976 Winner Novel Forever War, The Haldeman, Joe
1975 Winner Novel Dispossessed: An Ambiguous Utopia, The Le Guin, Ursula K.
1974 Winner Novel Rendezvous with Rama Clarke, Arthur Charles
1973 Winner Novel Gods Themselves, The Asimov, Isaac
1972 Winner Novel To Your Scattered Bodies Go Farmer, Philip Jose
1971 Winner Novel Ringworld Niven, Larry
1971 Winner Novella Ill Met in Lankhmar: The Adventures of Fafhrd and the Grey Mouser Leiber, Fritz
1970 Winner Novel Left Hand of Darkness, The Le Guin, Ursula K.
1969 Winner Novel Stand on Zanzibar Brunner, John
1968 Winner Novel Lord of Light Zelazny, Roger
1967 Winner Novel Moon is a Harsh Mistress Heinlein, Robert A.
1966 Winner Novel Dune Herbert, Frank
1966 Winner Short Story Repent Harlequin! Said the Ticktockman Ellison, Harlan
1965 Winner Novel Wanderer, The Leiber, Fritz
1964 Winner Novel Way Station Simak, Clifford D.
1963 Winner Novel Man in the High Castle, The Dick, Philip K.
1961 Winner Novel A Canticle for Leibowitz Miller, Walter M.
1960 Winner Novel Starship Troopers Heinlein, Robert A.
1958 Winner Novel Big Time, The Leiber, Fritz
1956 Winner Novel Double Star Heinlein, Robert A.
1955 Winner Novel Forever Machine, The Clifton, Mark
1953 Winner Novel Demolished Man, The Bester, Alfred
1946 Winner Novelette Animal Farm Orwell, George
1946 Winner Novella First Contact Leinster, Murray


Top of PageTop of Page

Advanced Search
click to subscribe and get the CCF bulletin click to subscribe and get the CCF bulletin

Click to blog image

What's New
2010 ALA Youth Media Awards
Follow the ALA Youth Media Awards live on Jan. 18, 2010
Carmen Tafolla Wins 2010 Charlotte Zolotow Award
ALA Awards 2009
Coretta Scott King Awards
Newbery Award Winners: 1922 to present
Caldecott Medal Winners: 1938 to present
National Book Awards
Hugo Awards
A Look at the Caldecott Awards
2004 National Book Awards Finalists
2003 Golden Archer Award
2003 Jane Addams Children's Book Awards
2003 Book Sense Book of the Year Finalists Announced
2003 Newbery & Caldecott Awards
2003 Coretta Scott King Awards

© 1998-2008 Children Come First. All rights reserved.